Chapter 2: The Birth of Judgment | StructLang
You walk into the noodle shop, order a bowl of noodles.
The noodles arrive, you take the first bite—
“Hmm, not bad.”
Where does this “not bad” come from?
It’s not that you’re comparing this bowl of noodles with braised chicken rice or spicy hot pot. Rather, your brain, in that instant, places this bowl on an invisible axis.
One end of this axis is “bad tasting,” the other end is “good tasting,” with “indifferent” in the middle.
You position this bowl: slightly toward the “good tasting” end, around +0.6.
This axis is the Line Structure.
But before discussing line structure, we need to clarify: judgments aren’t fixed. The same bowl of noodles—your evaluation of it might change. These changes have three completely different natures, which we’ll discuss in detail later.
For now, let’s look at the basic concept of line structure.
What Is Line Structure
Line structure is a judgment axis determined by intention.
It has three elements:
1. Origin - The starting point of judgment, determined by intention
- For “is this bowl worth eating,” the origin is “acceptable or not”
2. Positive Direction - The direction the intention desires
- Under the intention “eating noodles,” the positive direction is “tasty”
3. Judgment Position - Where the object falls on the axis
- These noodles are positioned at +0.6 (pretty good)
Using symbols to represent:
Bad tasting(-) ←—— 0 ——→ Good tasting(+)
↑
+0.6Line structure isn’t an invented method—it’s how your brain has always worked. Every time you say “good,” “bad,” “alright,” “not quite right,” you’re using line structure.
Intention Determines the Axis Direction
Key insight: The same object occupies completely different positions on the axis under different intentions.
Same bowl of noodles.
Intention 1: Fill my stomach
Not filling(-) ←—— 0 ——→ Very filling(+)
↑
+0.8This bowl is a large portion—under the intention “will it fill me,” it’s positioned at +0.8.
Intention 2: Enjoy delicious food
Bad tasting(-) ←—— 0 ——→ Delicious(+)
↑
+0.3But the taste is average—under the intention “is it delicious,” it’s only +0.3.
Intention 3: Healthy eating
Unhealthy(-) ←—— 0 ——→ Healthy(+)
↑
-0.4Too oily—under the intention “is it healthy,” it becomes -0.4.
Same bowl, three intentions, three positions.
This isn’t “your opinion changed”—it’s that the judgment axis itself changed. Change intention, change axis, and the entire judgment system is rebuilt.
Positive and Negative Are Relative
Another example.
At a watermelon stand, you cut open a melon and taste:
“Sweet! +0.9”
The diabetic person next to you also tastes:
“Too sweet. -0.8”
Same “sweet”—why opposite judgments?
Because different intentions:
Your axis:
Not sweet(-) ←—— 0 ——→ Sweet(+)
↑
+0.9Their axis:
Sweet(-) ←—— 0 ——→ Not sweet(+)
↑
-0.8Positive-negative direction completely reversed.
This is the essence of line structure: There’s no “objective good or bad,” only “positive or negative under a certain intention.”
Line Structure Is Everywhere
You use line structure every day, you just don’t realize it:
Choosing clothes in the morning
Intention: Meeting clients today
Axis: Casual(-) ←—— Formal(+)
This shirt: +0.7Listening to presentations in meetings
Intention: Is this proposal feasible
Axis: Not feasible(-) ←—— Feasible(+)
Their plan: -0.3Scrolling phone at night
Intention: Find something interesting
Axis: Boring(-) ←—— Interesting(+)
This video: +0.5Every judgment is a line structure.
Three Types of Judgment Change
Line structure isn’t fixed. “Change” comes in three types with completely different natures.
Type 1: Moving Along the Same Axis
You’re eating the noodles, thinking they’re alright (+0.6).
You reach the bottom and discover a large piece of beef hidden underneath.
“Oh! Not bad.”
Judgment jumps from +0.6 to +0.8.
What happened?
- Still on the “tasty or not” axis
- Just the position moved: new information led you to rate it higher
This is the first type of change: The object’s position on the axis moved.
Type 2: Positive Direction Reversal
You ordered spicy noodles, they arrive and you take the first bite:
“Spicy! Perfect! +0.8”
You’re satisfied, because spicy is what you wanted.
The axis at this moment:
Not spicy enough(-) ←—— 0 ——→ Spicy enough(+)
↑
+0.8Halfway through, it’s so spicy your stomach starts hurting, lips go numb.
Now you evaluate this “spiciness” again:
“Too spicy! -0.8”
The axis now:
Too spicy(-) ←—— 0 ——→ Not so spicy(+)
↑
-0.8What happened?
- Still evaluating the “spiciness” dimension
- But the positive direction reversed: originally “spicier is better,” now “less spicy is better”
- The noodles’ spiciness itself hasn’t changed, what changed is your tolerance state
This is the second type of change: The axis’s positive direction reversed.
Another example:
In winter, you order a bowl of hot soup noodles:
“Hot enough! Comfortable! +0.9”
Not hot enough(-) ←—— 0 ——→ Hot enough(+)
↑
+0.9In summer, the same bowl of hot soup noodles arrives:
“This hot! -0.7”
Too hot(-) ←—— 0 ——→ Cool(+)
↑
-0.7Still the “temperature” dimension, but the season changed, so the positive direction reversed.
Type 3: Switching Axes
You’re eating the noodles, enjoying them.
Suddenly you bite into a strand of hair.
“What the f—!”
What happened?
- It’s not that the noodles went from “tasty” to “not tasty”
- Rather, you’re not on the “tasty or not” axis at all anymore
- You switched to a new axis: “clean/safe or not”
Old axis: Bad tasting(-) ←—— 0 ——→ Good tasting(+)
New axis: Unsanitary(-) ←—— 0 ——→ Sanitary(+)
↑
-0.9This is the third type of change: The entire axis changed.
Essential Differences Between the Three Types
| Change Type | Dimension Changed? | Positive Direction Changed? | Example |
|---|---|---|---|
| Type 1: Position Movement | No | No | Found hidden meat: +0.6→+0.8 |
| Type 2: Direction Reversal | No | Yes | From “spicier is better” to “less spicy is better” |
| Type 3: Axis Switch | Yes | Yes | From “flavor axis” to “hygiene axis” |
Why distinguish these three?
Because the response approaches are completely different:
- Type 1: Supplementing information solves it (“there’s actually meat inside”)
- Type 2: Need to adjust state or wait for timing (“wait till it’s less spicy to eat” “come back different season”)
- Type 3: Need to address the new intention (“I guarantee hygiene”)
In reality, Type 2 and Type 3 are easiest to confuse:
Someone says “I used to like spicy food, now I don’t”—this is Type 2 (spicy’s positive direction reversed)
Someone says “I used to care about flavor, now I care about health”—this is Type 3 (switched from flavor axis to health axis)
One Axis Isn’t Enough
Now we have a problem.
You have two job opportunities:
Job A
- High pay: +0.9
- But long commute: -0.7
Job B
- Low pay: +0.3
- But short commute: +0.8
How to choose?
On the “high pay vs. low pay” axis alone, A is better. On the “long commute vs. short commute” axis alone, B is better.
Two axes give contradictory conclusions.
You need to look at both axes together. This leads to the next level: Surface Structure.